EntSun News

Popular on EntSun


Similar on EntSun

The 23rd Annual Whitaker St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase announces awards

EntSun News/10994179
ST. LOUIS - EntSun -- The Whitaker St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase, an annual presentation of the nonprofit Cinema St. Louis (CSL), serves as the area's primary venue for films made by local artists. The Showcase screened works that were shot in the St. Louis region or were written, directed, or produced by St. Louis-area residents or by filmmakers with strong local ties who are now working elsewhere.

The closing-night awards presentation took place in the Hi-Pointe Theatre on Sunday, July 30. Below are the winners.

Narrative awards:
  1. Best Costumes - The Candy Crucible
  2. Best Makeup/Hairstyling - Eliza
  3. Best Use of Music - Somewhere in Old Missouri - Mother Meat, Bas Drogo, & Kevin Koehler
  4. Best Sound - Kyle Pham, Up for Air
  5. Best Production Design/Art Direction - Somewhere is Old Missouri
  6. Best Special/Visual Effects - Austin Zwibelman, Processing…
  7. Best Editing - Chase Norman & Hattie Smith, Up for Air
  8. Best Cinematography - Chris Lawing, Penitentia
  9. Best Screenplay - Andy Compton, Captcha
  10. Best Actor - Zachary Scott Clark, "Honorable"
  11. Best Actress - Kazia Steele, "Eliza"
  12. Best Ensemble - Honorable
  13. Best Direction - Kevin Coleman-Cohen, "Pretty Boy"
  14. Best Animated Film - Gorilla Tactics, Michael Long
  15. Best Comedy - Captcha, Andy Compton
  16. Best Drama - Pretty Boy, Kevin Coleman-Cohen
  17. Best Horror/Thriller - The Queue, Michael Rich
  18. Best Narrative Film under 20 minutes - Fortune Cookie, Fu Yang
  19. Best Narrative Feature over 20 minutes - Somewhere is Old Missouri, Tom Boyer

Documentary & Experimental awards:
  1. Best Animated Documentary or Experimental Film - Fortune Cookie, Fu Yang
  2. Best Use of Music - Bring Dat Mono Back, Edward Thornton
  3. Best Sound - Loup Garou, Erin Greenwell
  4. Best Editing - Todd Soliday, Uncle Bully's Surf Skool
  5. Best Cinematography - Papa Blankson, Shark Brained
  6. Best Direction - Raising Spirits | The Big Muddy Dance Company, Chadwell & Ria Ruthsatz
  7. Best Documentary under 20 minutes - The Highland Incident, Zia Nizami
  8. Best Documentary Feature over 20 minutes - clusterluck, Cami Thomas
  9. Best Experimental Film - These Flowers Were for You, Taylor Yocom

Films invited to SLIFF:
  1. The Box, directed by Doveed Linder
  2. The Candy Crucible, directed by Micah Deeken
  3. Captcha, directed by Andy Compton
  4. clusterluck, directed by Cami Thomas
  5. Eliza, directed by Delisa Richardson and Dan Steadman
  6. Fortune Cookie, directed by Fu Yang
  7. Gorilla Tactics, directed by Michael Long
  8. The Highland Incident, directed by Zia Nizami
  9. Honorable, directed by Zachary Scott Clark and Mariah Richardson
  10. Nova, directed by Gabe Sheets
  11. Pretty Boy, directed by Kevin Coleman-Cohen
  12. The Queue, directed by Michael Rich
  13. These Flowers Were for You, directed by Taylor Yocom
  14. Up for Air, directed by Chase Norman

Chellapa-Vedavalli Foundation Best of Fest Essy Awards $500 cash prize:

More on EntSun News
Documentary: Bring Dat Mono Back, Edward Thornton
Narrative: Captcha, directed by Andy Compto

cinemastlouis.org/st-louis-filmmakers-showcase (https://www.cinemastlouis.org/st-louis-filmmakers-showcase)

Contact
Marquee Media PR
***@marqueemediastl.com


Source: Cinema St. Louis
Filed Under: Movies

Show All News | Report Violation

0 Comments