EntSun News

Popular on EntSun


Similar on EntSun

Beaufort International Film Festival Names 2021 Finalists

EntSun News/10857716
Beaufort Film Society
BIFF Prepares for an "in-person" Film Festival for February 15-19, 2021

BEAUFORT, S.C. - EntSun -- The Beaufort Film Society has announced the Finalists for the upcoming 15th Annual Beaufort International Film Festival taking place February 15-19, 2021 in Beaufort, SC.  Finalists have been named in the categories of Best Feature, Best Documentary (Feature), Best Documentary (Short), Best Short Film, Duty & Honor, Best Student Film, Best Screenplay, Best Animation, and Best Comedy.  The categories of Best Comedy and Audience Choice will be decided by audience vote.

"After very careful planning and adherence to established guidelines established for South Carolina related to COVID19, we've decided that we can present a safe and enjoyable film festival in February.   We're very optimistic  to be able to present this prestigious festival  as an "in-person" event, understanding the abundance of caution and preparation that it takes to keep everyone as safe as possible."  stated Ron Tucker, President, Beaufort Film Society

The 2021 Finalists are

Animation

Identity Crisis
Directed by: Natalie Nichols, Costa Mesa, CA  (Chapman University)

In Our Nature
Directed by: Echo Wilson, Winston-Salem, NC (Univ. of North Carolina, School of the Arts)

Rocky Road
Directed by: Madison Crisp and Victoria Sosa, Winston-Salem, NC (Univ. of North Carolina School of the Arts)

Shimmery
Directed by: Tzuyi Yang, New York, NY (School of Visual Arts)

Two Different Kinds of Love
Directed by: Alyce Vest,  Oakland, NC  (Savannah College of Art and Design)

Documentary (Feature)

Invitation to the Dance
Directed by: Sarah Shoemaker, Greenville, SC

Navigating THRU
Directed by: Lindsay Taylor Jackson, Acton, MA

The Hills I Call Home
Directed by: Ashton Gleckman,  Carmel, ID

Documentary (Short)

Mr. Myrtle Beach
Directed by: Joel Allen,  Myrtle Beach, SC

ProDogTV
Directed by: Randall Owens,  Greenville, SC

Roots of Lacrosse
Directed by: Tsioweri:iohsta Adams and Joanne Storkan,  Pebble Beach, CA

Thoughts & Prayers
Directed by: Hope Ballard, Highlands Ranch, CO

Duty & Honor

A Band to Honor
Directed by:  Warren R. Hull,  Las Vegas, NV

Bastard's Road
Directed by:  Brian Morrison,  Crofton, MD

The Girl Who Wore Freedom
Directed by:  Christian Taylor,  Wheaton, IL

Feature

A Shot Through the Wall
Directed by: Aimee Long,  New York, NY

Electric Jesus
Directed by: Chris White,  Greenville, SC

Night Into Day
Directed by: Ben Hall, North Hollywood, CA

One Moment
Directed by: Deirdre O'Connor,  Long Island, NY

Short Films

More on EntSun News
Alina
Directed by: Rami Kodeih, Brentwood, CA

Bandwidth
Directed by: Pat Battistini and Robert Francke, Santa Clarita, CA

Calf Rope
Directed by: Bradley Hawkins,  Landisville, PA

Dirty Little Secret
Directed by: Dale Griffiths Stamos,  Santa Barbara, CA

Exit Zero
Directed by: Page Cooper Anderson, New York, NY

For Your Consideration
Directed by:  Poppy Gordon, Brooklyn, NY

Going My Way
Directed by: Rob Margolies, Los Angeles, CA

Graceland
Directed by: Bonnie-Kathleen Ryan,  Los Angeles, CA

Hallways and Doors
Directed by: J. P. Brennan, Los Angeles, CA

Hung Up
Directed by: Damon Osteen,  Lubbock, TX

Javelina Run
Directed by: Lisa Belcher,  Austin, TX

Less Heat in Arizona
Directed by: Tom Wardach, Pittstown, NJ

Like Daughter, Like Mother
Directed by:  Clyde Baldo,  New York, NY

Lunch Hour With the President
Directed by: Pamela Perrine, Atlanta, GA

Mend
Directed by: Shannon Eubanks,  Acworth, GA

Monarch Butterfly
Directed by:  Clyde Baldo, New York, NY

Now You See Us
Directed by: Romina Schneider,  Brooklyn,  NY

Oddly Popular
Directed by:  Fred Gallo,   Capistrano Beach,  CA

PATIRI In the Promised Land
Directed by:  Page Cooper Anderson and Dana Schoenfeld, New York, NY

Plot
Directed by: Jeremy Folmer, New York, NY

Rent Do
Directed by: Gavin Michael Booth,  Verdun, QC  CANADA

Retirement Day
Directed by: Cedric Thomas Smith,  San Antonio, TX

Silent Notes
Directed by: Kiki Tsakalakis, New Canaan, CT

Sweatbox
Directed by: Nate O'Mahoney, Los Angeles, CA

The Astronaut
Directed by:  Joey Connolley, Wilmington, NC

The Mushroom Huntress
Directed by: Jim Picariello, Brookesville, ME

The Sands of Time
Directed by:  James Hughes, Lutterworth, UNITED KINGDOM

The Violin
Directed by: John Rosenbloom,  New York, NY

Writer's Block
Directed by: Daniel Hamby,  Charlotte, NC

Victim No. 6
Directed by: Nancy Menagh,  New York, NY

Student Films

Applebaum
Directed by: Edward Loupe, Athens, OH (Ohio University School of Film)

Born to See
Directed by: Kristina Usaite, Brooklyn, NY (Brooklyn College, CUNY)

Fish Out of Water
Directed by: Alyssa Asaro,  Vaughan, ON CANADA (Ryerson Univ.)

Oasis
Directed by: Matthew Wassong,  Westchester, NY (Chapman Univ.)

Out of Stock
Directed by: Bryan Taira, Vista, CA  (Chapman Univ.)

Rosie
Directed by: Tessa Germaine, Trabuco Canyon, CA (Chapman Univ.)

Take Care
Directed by: Cameron McCormack, Winston-Salem, NC (Univ. of North Carolina School of the Arts

The Cake
Directed by: Meital Cohen Navarro, Los Angeles, CA  (NY Film Academy, LA)

The Punishment
Directed by: Chris Sexton Fletcher, Bradenton, FL (Screen Academy SCOTLAND)

The Story of My Grandma

More on EntSun News
Directed by: Zhang Xiaoyu, Nantong Jiangsu, CHINA (Commonwealth Univ. of China)

Toomsboro
Directed by: Liam Tangum, Orange, CA  (Chapman Univ.)

Best Comedy Nominations

Bandwidth (short film)

Electric Jesus (featuret film)

Exit Zero (short film)

For Your Consideration  (short film)

Graceland (short film)

Javelina Run (short film)

Less Heat in Arizona (short film)

Like Daughter, Like Mother  (short film)

Now You See Us (short film)

Oddly Popular (short film)

Out of Stock (student film)

One Moment (feature film)

Plot (short film)

Rent Do (short film)

The Cake (student film)

Writer's Block (short film)

Screenplay

Along the Way
Written by: Alejandro Leopardi, Rockville, MD

Amira
Written by: Bob Celli, New York, NY

Connect
Written by: John Pisano-Thomsen, Toronto CANADA

Litter Bug
Written by: Izzy and Vic Vaughan, Cazac FRANCE

One Way Out
Written by: Alyxandrya Prynce, Raleigh NC

The Shadow of Frankenstein
Written by: John Johnson and Adam Stover, Given, WV

Zero Legacy
Written by: Izzy & Vic Vaughan, Cazac FRANCE

Best Actor

Danny Aiello   (One Moment- feature film)

Clyde Baldo (PATIRI In the Promised Land - short film)

Jarrod Crawford  (Hallways & Doors - short film)

Anthony Robert Grasso (Monarch Butterfly - short film)

Daniel Hall  (Dirty Little Secret - short film)

Kenny Leu (A Shot Through the Wall - feature film)

Best Actress

Jeanine Bartel (Exit Zero - short film)

Jordan Gosnell   (Like Daughter, Like Mother  - short film)

Jane Hajduk (Dirty Little Secret - short film)

Deborah Kuhn (Monarch Butterfly - short film)

Devi Morgan (Like Daughter, Like Mother - short film)

Cooper Shaw (Hallways & Doors - short film)

Best Director

Page Cooper Anderson and Dana Marissa Schoenfeld
(PATIRI in the Promised Land - short film)

Clyde Baldo  (Monarch Butterfly - short film)

Aimee Long (A Shot Through the Wall - feature film)

Dale Griffith Stamos (Dirty Little Secret - short film)

Chris White (Electric Jesus - feature film)

For more information about the 15th annual Beaufort International Film Festivall, visit beaufortfilmfestival.com. The festival is produced by the Beaufort Film Society.

The Beaufort Film Society is a nonprofit, 501 (c) 3, member-supported organization, dedicated to providing the highest levels of entertainment and education to the public from all areas of the film industry.

Media Contact
Ron Tucker
***@gmail.com
843-522-3196


Source: Beaufort Film Society
stats
Show All News | Report Violation

0 Comments

Latest on EntSun News