Popular on EntSun
- Elaine Sanders Mayfield Announces Inspiring New Gospel Single "Once Again" - 243
- Phinge Exposes Massive AI Security Risks, Claiming Its Patented Hardware-Verified Architecture Is The Only Safeguard Against Surveillance Capitalism - 178
- Research-Based $50,000 Style Blueprint Establishes A New Standard For Luxury Personal Presentation - 157
- FDA Clears Major Regulatory Hurdle as Preservative-Free Ketamine Program Moves Within Reach of Commercialization: NRx Pharmaceuticals: (NAS DAQ: NRXP) - 150
- Beijing Hurray Media Secures Exclusive Overseas In‑Flight Entertainment Rights for All Wishes Come True! - 143
- Working Musicians Academy Partners with Black Dog Music Partners to Give Musicians Independent, Income-Producing Careers - 143
- Fit Body Boot Camp Launches Nationwide 'Fit Body Forever' Workshops to Help Adults 60+ Rebuild Strength and Prevent Falls - 134
- For Garage Sale Day: Here is a painting about Art and Garage Sales that says "Some art Sells For Millions, Some Art Won't even sell at a Garage Sale" - 124
- RAS AP Consulting Expands Managed AP Governance™ Ecosystem, Launches Trademark Process, and Secures IFOL Speaker Invitation - 123
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP - 122
Similar on EntSun
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP
- Canadian Aerospace Defence Talent Expo (CADTE) Launches National TalentThread Initiative to Strengthen Canada's Future Workforce
- Bronze Stevie Award Recognizes Satyadhar Joshi for AI Research and Public Policy Engagement
- Former Prosecutor Opens Stegall Law in Summerville
- Phinge CEO DeMaio Unveils Speech to Congress: User Data Sovereignty vs Tech Surveillance Capitalism, Asserting Foundational 2021 App-Less Patents & IP
- Contracting Resources Group Named to Inc. 5000 for the Ninth Time
- The 'Tax Squeeze': Betsson's Record Quarter Previews the Economics of Finland's 2027 Casino Market
PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Region of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on August 31
EntSun News/11101159
ANNAPOLIS, MD (August 31, 2026) ~ Annapolis, MD - The Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA) has announced plans to conduct aerial spraying in a targeted area of Dorchester County in an effort to reduce the adult mosquito population. The treatment is scheduled to take place on Monday, August 31, 2026, with a backup date of Tuesday, September 1, 2026 in case of inclement weather.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Andrews, Bishops Head, Black Water, Crapo, Crocheron, Lakesville, Robbins, Toddville, Wesley and Wingate. This amounts to approximately 13,626 acres that will be sprayed.
More on EntSun News
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine white plane with red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD and it will be applying a formula called Trumpet from a height of 300-500 feet above the ground. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to people, pets or livestock.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, the MDA is notifying the public before conducting aerial spraying over communities. They have also provided a contact number for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626 and more information can be found on their Mosquito Control Program website.
The MDA's efforts are aimed at reducing the mosquito population in Dorchester County and ensuring the safety and well-being of its residents.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Andrews, Bishops Head, Black Water, Crapo, Crocheron, Lakesville, Robbins, Toddville, Wesley and Wingate. This amounts to approximately 13,626 acres that will be sprayed.
More on EntSun News
- Media Alert: Availability of Awadagin Pratt for Interviews
- Central Bag Company Partners with WYSIWYG Marketing and Launches a Modern Industrial Website
- DuoKey launches the World's First Agentic Crypto Agility Platform
- Spooky Ventures and Tales of Wonder and Dread Teamed Up To Celebrate Frankenstein Day
- Counterparts Exhibition - Art is Destiny!
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine white plane with red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD and it will be applying a formula called Trumpet from a height of 300-500 feet above the ground. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to people, pets or livestock.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, the MDA is notifying the public before conducting aerial spraying over communities. They have also provided a contact number for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626 and more information can be found on their Mosquito Control Program website.
The MDA's efforts are aimed at reducing the mosquito population in Dorchester County and ensuring the safety and well-being of its residents.
0 Comments
Latest on EntSun News
- ISEE Hair Brings Wear-and-Go Convenience to Glueless Human Hair Wigs
- Extreme Game Truck Launches Royal Game Theater, a Corporate-Operated Location in Cincinnati, Ohio
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again
- DJ-BrianC - Maine Wedding Barn Venue Resource to Help Couples Discover Unique Wedding Location
- Blood Pact Films Acquires Psychological Horror Thriller "Control Freak"
- 3ptechies Partners with Coolmuster to Give Away Data Recovery Software Licenses
- INAD Warriors' 4th Annual "Dancing with the INAD Stars" Gala
- DAZN Review 2026: Streaming Price Worth It?
- Pattern Recognition Is Becoming More Valuable Than Information
- Everyone Saw The Image. Nobody Knew The Story. Bby Snazzy Finally Opens The Door
- Dr. Pen Official Introduces Advanced Microneedling Technology for Precision Skincare at Home
- UK Competition Platform WinHive Expands With New Interactive Rewards and Prize Features
- Bspin Launches Lightning-Fast Crypto Gaming Expansion With Sportsbook, Poker, VIP Rewards, and Bitcoin Lightning Network Integration
- Prince George's County Chapter Events Continue Despite Calendar Removal
- Miami Springs Celebrates 100 Years with Spectacular Centennial Drone Light Show
- Lori Twichell Joins Board of the Syracuse International Film Festival
- From Temecula Wine Country to Canyon Lake: Parkway Construction Transforms Outdoor Spaces for Inland Homeowners
- MOXIE Theatre Announces The Cast and Creative Team of This Is Government
- Young New Jersey Filmmaker's Domestic Drama Marries Indie Sensibility with Psychological Thriller
- Blood Pact Films Unleashes Guerrilla Metropolitana's Controversial Underground Film 'the Benefactress'