EntSun News

Popular on EntSun


Similar on EntSun

PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Regions of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on September 2

EntSun News/11101391
ANNAPOLIS, MD (September 2, 2026) ~ Annapolis, MD - The Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA) has announced plans to conduct aerial spraying in a targeted area of Dorchester County in order to reduce the adult mosquito population. The treatment is scheduled to take place on the evening of Wednesday, September 2, 2026, with a backup date of Thursday, September 3, 2026 in case of inclement weather.

The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Cook Point, Cornersville, Elliots Island, Hills Point, Hudson, Lloyds, Neck District, Ragged Point and Town Point. This amounts to approximately 16,977 acres that will be covered by the aerial spraying.

More on EntSun News
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine plane with a white body and red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD. The plane will fly at a height of 300-500 feet above the ground and will apply a formula called Trumpet throughout the targeted region. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to humans or animals.

In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, this notice serves as public notification before aerial spraying takes place over communities. The MDA's Salisbury office can be contacted for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626. More information about the Mosquito Control Program can also be found on MDA's website.

Filed Under: Government, State

Show All News | Disclaimer | Report Violation

0 Comments

Latest on EntSun News