Popular on EntSun
- Phinge Exposes Massive AI Security Risks, Claiming Its Patented Hardware-Verified Architecture Is The Only Safeguard Against Surveillance Capitalism - 181
- Research-Based $50,000 Style Blueprint Establishes A New Standard For Luxury Personal Presentation - 160
- FDA Clears Major Regulatory Hurdle as Preservative-Free Ketamine Program Moves Within Reach of Commercialization: NRx Pharmaceuticals: (NAS DAQ: NRXP) - 151
- Beijing Hurray Media Secures Exclusive Overseas In‑Flight Entertainment Rights for All Wishes Come True! - 145
- Working Musicians Academy Partners with Black Dog Music Partners to Give Musicians Independent, Income-Producing Careers - 144
- Fit Body Boot Camp Launches Nationwide 'Fit Body Forever' Workshops to Help Adults 60+ Rebuild Strength and Prevent Falls - 137
- For Garage Sale Day: Here is a painting about Art and Garage Sales that says "Some art Sells For Millions, Some Art Won't even sell at a Garage Sale" - 126
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP - 125
- RAS AP Consulting Expands Managed AP Governance™ Ecosystem, Launches Trademark Process, and Secures IFOL Speaker Invitation - 124
- 5X Gross Margin Improvement to Beat EPS Consensus; $54.6 Million 10-Year Contract Award Puts Cybersecurity Leader on Path to a $30 Million Run Rate - 122
Similar on EntSun
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP
- Canadian Aerospace Defence Talent Expo (CADTE) Launches National TalentThread Initiative to Strengthen Canada's Future Workforce
- Bronze Stevie Award Recognizes Satyadhar Joshi for AI Research and Public Policy Engagement
- Former Prosecutor Opens Stegall Law in Summerville
- Phinge CEO DeMaio Unveils Speech to Congress: User Data Sovereignty vs Tech Surveillance Capitalism, Asserting Foundational 2021 App-Less Patents & IP
- Contracting Resources Group Named to Inc. 5000 for the Ninth Time
- The 'Tax Squeeze': Betsson's Record Quarter Previews the Economics of Finland's 2027 Casino Market
PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Agencies to Treat Potomac River for Black Fly Control on September 2
EntSun News/11101266
ANNAPOLIS, MD (September 1, 2026) ~ On September 2, 2026, the Maryland Department of Agriculture, in collaboration with the Department of Natural Resources, will be conducting a targeted treatment of the Potomac River near Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. The purpose of this treatment is to control the population of black flies in the area.
The treatment is scheduled to take place between 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. ET and will involve a gray Bell 206 Long Ranger helicopter with blue and red stripes. The helicopter, with tail number N660HA, will be applying a Bacillus thuringiensis israelensis (Bti)-based larvicide throughout the targeted area. Bti is a naturally occurring bacterial insecticide that specifically targets midges, black flies, mosquito larvae, and a few other species of aquatic insects.
More on EntSun News
While the treatment may cause temporary discoloration of the water, it is harmless and will dissipate naturally. It has been assured that this treatment will not have any adverse effects on drinking water supplies or any other aquatic organisms outside of the targeted insect groups.
The Black Fly Program was established in 2016 after receiving numerous complaints from residents in Washington County. For more information about this program and Bti, interested individuals can visit the Maryland Department of Agriculture's Black Fly Program website.
This targeted treatment serves as an important step towards controlling black fly populations in the area and ensuring the well-being of local residents.
The treatment is scheduled to take place between 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. ET and will involve a gray Bell 206 Long Ranger helicopter with blue and red stripes. The helicopter, with tail number N660HA, will be applying a Bacillus thuringiensis israelensis (Bti)-based larvicide throughout the targeted area. Bti is a naturally occurring bacterial insecticide that specifically targets midges, black flies, mosquito larvae, and a few other species of aquatic insects.
More on EntSun News
- OneVizion Appoints Zebra Technologies CIO Matt Ausman to Board of Directors
- GLADYS Magazine Celebrates their 18 Year Anniversary!
- New Townhome Building Released at Heritage at South Brunswick, Offering Private Perimeter Setting and Water Views
- Comics Veteran on Return of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Characters, 3-D Projects, Collaboration with Original 'Star Wars' Toy Engineer
- Flexible Plan Investments Announces Retirement of Executive Vice President Renée Toth
While the treatment may cause temporary discoloration of the water, it is harmless and will dissipate naturally. It has been assured that this treatment will not have any adverse effects on drinking water supplies or any other aquatic organisms outside of the targeted insect groups.
The Black Fly Program was established in 2016 after receiving numerous complaints from residents in Washington County. For more information about this program and Bti, interested individuals can visit the Maryland Department of Agriculture's Black Fly Program website.
This targeted treatment serves as an important step towards controlling black fly populations in the area and ensuring the well-being of local residents.
0 Comments
Latest on EntSun News
- Calling all healthcare process experts: Share your ideas at #HSPI2027 in Orlando
- For Media Companies:FOR HALLOWEEN: Yessiree Dracula (And the Editor & Sales Mgr. too) This HALLOWEEN PROMOTION could MAKE MILLION for Media Companies
- Motor City Comic Con Invites Young Creators To Design The Cover Of Its November 2026 Kids' Program
- Media Alert: Availability of Awadagin Pratt for Interviews
- Central Bag Company Partners with WYSIWYG Marketing and Launches a Modern Industrial Website
- DuoKey launches the World's First Agentic Crypto Agility Platform
- Spooky Ventures and Tales of Wonder and Dread Teamed Up To Celebrate Frankenstein Day
- Counterparts Exhibition - Art is Destiny!
- Sales Blueprint Architect Launches, Helping Sales Professionals, Business Owners, and Consultants Close More Business With AI
- DFW Pulse Makes It Easier to Discover Events Across Dallas-Fort Worth
- Science fiction takes an historical turn with new short film script
- Acossi Jeans Expands Fashion and Personalized Products in 2026
- Delirious Comedy Club Brings Real Jokes, Affordable Tickets and Old-School Comedy Fun Back to Vegas
- ISEE Hair Brings Wear-and-Go Convenience to Glueless Human Hair Wigs
- Extreme Game Truck Launches Royal Game Theater, a Corporate-Operated Location in Cincinnati, Ohio
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again
- DJ-BrianC - Maine Wedding Barn Venue Resource to Help Couples Discover Unique Wedding Location
- Blood Pact Films Acquires Psychological Horror Thriller "Control Freak"
- 3ptechies Partners with Coolmuster to Give Away Data Recovery Software Licenses
- INAD Warriors' 4th Annual "Dancing with the INAD Stars" Gala